Novogen Privacy Policy - Australia Novogen Limited ("Novogen", Company "us", "we", "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the Novogen website (http://www.novogen.com) (the Website) and governs how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you when you access or use the Website

Acceptance

By submitting your personal information to us and/or by accessing or using the Novogen website, you consent to the handling of your personal information and the data practices as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Collection of your Personal Information

Novogen only collects personal information which you have provided to us, or which you have consented to us collecting. Novogen may collect personal information from you when you visit or use our Website or services, when you sign up to our mailing list or to receive newsletters (if any), when you invest in our company or when you contact us.

The personal information that Novogen collects may include your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number or financial information such as your credit or debit card details. Novogen may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you and which cannot be used to identify you ("non-personal information"), which may include your postcode, age or gender.

You may however, visit our Website anonymously and may be able to deal with Novogen anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not able to provide you with the full services or information you seek from the Website.

Use of your Personal Information

Novogen collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes (without limitation):

  • to operate the Novogen Website and deliver the services you have requested;
  • to inform you of developments in the Company’s business and activities;
  • to market the Company, our business and the Website;
  • to contact you or respond to your queries or feedback;
  • to improve the content of our Website and to customise the content and/or layout of our Website for individual users;
  • to conduct analysis on our Website’s usage, for example, to monitor website usage and traffic;
  • for our internal business purposes, such as business management or financial, accounting and auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose required for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for any other purpose for which you provided the information.

Novogen does not sell, rent or lease any personal information that it collects to third parties. Novogen may, from time to time, send you information about the Company, our business and the Website. Novogen may also contact you about particular offerings that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications you can opt out by contacting us using the Contact Information at the end of this policy and informing us that you wish to opt out, or click the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email that we may send to you.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Novogen may from time to time share data, which may include your personal information, with related entities, business partners, affiliates and third party service providers for purposes including (without limitation):

  • the management of our company and the provision of services (such as the issue of securities in the Company and the provision of services and appropriate administration in relation to those security holdings) to you;
  • the storage and management of our databases and your personal information, for example, information storage or cloud hosting services;
  • the operation and management of our Website, for example, website hosting services;
  • performing statistical analysis, for example ,website tracking and analysis;
  • the distribution of marketing materials and updates about the Company and the Website (including to send you emails or postal mails), for example, mailing houses.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Novogen and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Novogen may also provide data, which may include your personal information, to government or regulatory bodies and agencies, law enforcement bodies (such as the police), courts of law, if required or otherwise authorised to do so by law.

Novogen may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with our legal or regulatory obligations and otherwise comply with legal processes served on Novogen or the Website;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Novogen; and
  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the public.

Except to the extent required by law, Novogen does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Overseas Disclosure of your Personal Information

Novogen may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia such as our related companies, business partners, affiliates or third parties who assist us in the management and conduct of our business. These overseas recipients may assist us in the processing, storage or analysis of your information or provide technical or website support to us. For example, your personal information may be disclosed to Bank of New York Mellon and its related companies (collectively, BNYM), located in the United States of America, who acts as the depository of shares in the Company that are deposited with BNYM for the issue of American Depository Shares.

Where Novogen discloses your personal information to overseas recipients, these recipients are most likely to be located in the United States of America, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. This however may change from time to time.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

  1. Novogen will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and
  2. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) against Novogen for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

Note: Countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws and in some cases, foreign law may require us to disclose your personal information overseas, for example to an overseas law enforcement authority. Please be aware that you may not be able to seek redress for a breach of privacy in a country outside of Australia. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties, Novogen will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this policy.

Use of Cookies and Non-Personal Information

Please refer to our policy regarding the use of Cookies and Non-Personal Information. A copy of which is provided on this website.

Security of your Personal Information

Novogen takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to secure your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and/or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Novogen secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we use encryption methods, such as wirewall and the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (256 bit).

However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the internet is never completely secure, and while we use our best efforts to secure and protect the information, we cannot guarantee the “perfect security” of any information that you transmit or provide to us. Any provision of this information is at your own risk.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to or from other third party websites, for example, the website of the Australian Securities Exchange. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our 1451781_2 4 privacy practices and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the handling of personal information through the Novogen Website and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third party websites or contact these websites directly for further information about their privacy practices.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Novogen takes such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on the accuracy of the personal information you provide to us. You may submit a request for access to, or request the correct of, the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@novogen.com or using the Contact Information below and providing us with details of your request.

Once we receive your request, we will endeavour to respond to that request within a reasonable period after your request is made. There are some exceptions, as specified by law, where we may refuse your requests. If one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information or if you believe that your privacy has been breached please contact us by sending an email to privacy@novogen.com or using the Contact Information below, and setting out the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and use commercially reasonable efforts to remedy your concern and provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint. If after receiving our response, you consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Novogen will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on our Website at: http://www.novogen.com/home/privacy. Novogen encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of how Novogen is protecting your personal information.

By continuing to use our Website, services or products or by otherwise continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on the Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Information

Novogen welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

  • Email: privacy@novogen.com;
  • Post: PO Box 2333, Hornsby Westfield, NSW 1635
  • Phone: +61 2 9472 4101

Last Updated: April 2015

SITE BY SPATIAL DESIGN